Privacy Policy

Last updated: 30 June 2021

 

Tailings Performance Monitoring Service (Pty) Ltd (“TPMS”) is committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

 

This policy explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

 

By using the TPMS website (www.tpms-sa.com) and Client Portal (“the service”), you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Collection of personal information

 

We collect and process your personal information in the normal course of business to provide the service which we render to our clients.  For this purpose we will collect contact details including your email, name and organisation.

 

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your email address to create a user account, and from our clients when they provide us with the names and email addresses of users that are authorised to access the TPMS Client Portal service.

 

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

 

Usage of personal information

 

TPMS may use the collected personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our service, including to monitor the usage of our service.

  • To confirm and verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes.

  • To manage your registration as a user of the service. The personal information provided can give you access to different functionalities of the service that are available to you as a registered user.

  • To contact you by email regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities or contracted services, when necessary.

 

Please note that if you decline or withdraw your consent for TPMS to collect and use this personal information, you will not be able to access the Client Portal service.

 

Usage data and cookies

 

Usage data is collected automatically when using the service through Google Analytics. This may include information such as your device's Internet Protocol address (IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of the service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

Cookies are used to track the activity on the service and store certain information.

 

A cookie is a small piece of text sent to your browser by a website you visit. It helps the site remember information about your visit, which can make it easier to visit the site again and make the site more useful to you.

 

Essential cookies provide you with services available through the website and enable you to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

 

Cookies used for functionality allow users to interact with a service to access features that are fundamental to that service. Things considered fundamental to the service include preferences like the user’s choice of language.

 

We do not use cookies to collect personal information. This information is used only for statistical analysis or system administration purposes. It is not associated or correlated with any other information we collect about you. 

 

You may prevent the use of cookies by configuring your web browser accordingly. This may, however, hinder functionality of the service. 

 

For further information on cookies, see https://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

The following links explain how to access cookie settings in various browsers:

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Storage and security of personal information

 

The TPMS website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to provide our services to you. Your personal information may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. To access the Wix.com privacy policy, see https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.

 

Information collected by and provided to TPMS, including data collected as part of the service to clients, documents, images and video files, which are accessed via the TPMS Client Portal, are stored in a Google Drive and other Google applications. Your personal information may be stored through Google’s data storage, databases and the general Google applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. To access the Google privacy policy, see https://policies.google.com/privacy.

 

The security of your personal information is important to us, but no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Disclosure of personal information

 

Any and all information collected will be kept strictly confidential. It will not be sold, loaned, reused or otherwise disclosed to any organisation.


We will only disclose or report personal information if and when required to do so by law or any regulatory authority and to our employees who require such information to carry out their duties. 


Access to information

 

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require.  We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

 

Correction of your information

 

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you.

 

How to contact us

 

If you have any queries about this notice, you need further information about our privacy practices, wish to withdraw consent, exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website.